INTERNATIONAL MARKET – WORKS SELECTION

Discover the selection of international short films that will appear in this edition’s catalog.

Distributors, programmers and buyers of short films will be able to view all the works on our Festhome.tv channel.

SHORT FILMS

  1. In Passing, by Esther Cheung / 2019 / 4’ / 2D / Canada
  2. Hidden Zone, by Ng Chee Chong / 2019 / 9’ / 2D /  Malaysia
  3. Blüte, by Raito Low / 2020 / 4’ / Stop motion / Taiwan
  4. Modern Babel, by Zhao Lin / 2019 / 11’ / 2D / China
  5. He Can’t Live Without Cosmos, by Konsta Bronzit / 2019 / 16’ / 2D, Drawing on paper / Russia
  6. To the Dusty Sea, by Héloïse Ferlay / 2020 / 13’ / Stop motion / France
  7. Acid Rain, by Tomek Popakul / 2019 / 26’ / 2D, 3D Digital / Poland
  8. Älgen, by Erik Svetoft / 2019 / 8’ / 2D / Sweden
  9. Apfelmus, by Alexander Gratzer / 2019 / 7’ / 2D / Austria
  10. Awkward, by Nata Metlukh / 2020 / 4’ / 2D, Drawing on paper / USA
  11. At the End of the World, by Martin Kukal / 2020 / 10’ / 2D / Czech Republic
  12. The Balloon Catcher, by Isaku Kaneko / 2020 / 6’ / Drawing on paper / Japan
  13. Beyond Noh, by Patrick Smith / 2019 / 3’ / Stop motion / USA, Japan
  14. A Bird With No Legs, by Nick Cinelli / 2019 / 9’ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  15. The Blank Page, by Jake Fried / 2019 / 1’ / Drawing on paper / USA
  16. Border/Line, by Megan Earls / 2019 / 3’ / Drawing on paper / United Kingdom
  17. The Box Assassin, by Jeremy Schaefer / 2020 / 3’ / 3D Digital / USA
  18. Breaking Ground, by Tara Norton, Ellie Morlino, Alex Shaulis / 2019 / 4’ / 3D Digital / USA
  19. Castle, by Ryotaro Miyajima / 2019 / 5’ / Drawing on paper / Japan
  20. Chado, by Dominica Harrison / 2020 / 7’ / 2D / United Kingdom
  21. Ciervo, by Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma / 2020 / 10’ / 2D / USA
  22. Coaster, by Amos Sussigan / 2019 / 8’ / Mixed techniques / USA
  23. Heart of Gold, by Simon Filliot / 2020 / 13’ / Stop motion / France
  24. Dark Room, by Pedro Allevato / 2019 / 4’ / 2D / United Kingdom
  25. Daughter, by Daria Kashcheeva / 2019 / 15’ / Stop motion / Czech Republic
  26. Deady Freddy, by Alicia Eisen / 2019 / 10’ / Stop motion / Canada
  27. Déjeuner Sur l’Herbe, by J. Bourges, N. Harbonn Viaud, J. Charles, P. Rougemont, A. Robilliard, A. Cordonnier / 2019 / 8’ / Mixed techniques / France
  28. Final Act, by M. Amendola, G. Rakotoarisoa, Y. Gantelet, A. Géral-Ariès, L. Krencker, C. Krencker / 2019 / 8’ / 3D Digital / France
  29. Two Birds, by Antoine Robert / 2019 / 12’ / 3D Digital / France
  30. Dream Cream, by Noam Sussman / 2019 / 5’ / 2D, Drawing on paper / Canada
  31. Duodrom, by Basil Vogt / 2019 / 9’ / Drawing on paper / Switzerland
  32. Eclosion, by Rita Basulto / 2019 / 6’ / Mixed 2D / Mexico
  33. Eli, by Nate Milton / 2019 / 11’ / 2D / USA
  34. Empty Places, by Geoffroy by Crécy / 2020 / 9’ / 3D Digital / Finland
  35. Each and Every Night, by Julie Robert / 2020 / 12’ / 2D / France
  36. The Zillas Have a Picnic, by Christian Franz Schmidt / 2019 / 5’ / 2D / Germany
  37. Crossfire, by Ekin Koca / 2019 / 7’ / 2D / France
  38. The Fire Next Time, by Renaldho Pelle / 2020 / 8’ / Paint on glass / United Kingdom
  39. Flow, by Adriaan Lokman / 2019 / 14’ / 3D Digital / Netherlands
  40. The Wellspring and the Tower, by Melinda Kádár / 2020 / 7’ / 2D / Hungary
  41. Freeze Frame, by Soetkin Verstegen / 2019 / 5’ / Stop motion / Belgium
  42. Fridge, by Eugene Kolb / 2019 / 3’ / 2D / USA
  43. Friends, by Florian Grolig / 2019 / 8’ / 2D, 3D Digital / Germany
  44. Giant, by Emeline Penet / 2019 / 6’ / 2D / France
  45. Getting Started, by William Crook / 2019 / 2’ / Stop motion, Pixelation / Switzerland
  46. Gravedad, by Matisse Gonzalez / 2019 / 11’ / 2D / Germany, Bolivia
  47. H O R S E, by AJ Jefferies / 2020 / 2’ / 3D Digital / United Kingdom
  48. How to Make Sushi, by Jonathan Lindgren / 2019 / 2’ / 3D Digital / United Kingdom
  49. I Want A Sun In My Pocket, by Laui Laessa / 2019 / 4’ / Classical Animation in Photoshop / Canada
  50. The Incredible Wardrobegadget of Dr. Stein, by Gabriela Plačková / 2019 / 15’ / Stop motion / Czech Republic
  51. Interdimensional Melancholy, by Team Tumult / 2019 / 1’ / 2D / Switzerland
  52. Into the Flame, by Sean McClintock / 2019 / 6’ / 2D, 3D Digital / USA
  53. Yes-People, by Gísli Darri Halldórsson / 2019 / 9’ / 3D Digital / Iceland
  54. Cosmonaut, by Kaspar Jancis / 2019 / 12’ / 2D / Estonia
  55. Leuki, by Julien Leconte / 2019 / 5’ / 2D / France
  56. A Line Birds Cannot See, by Amy Bench / 2019 / 9’ / 2D / USA
  57. Listen Papa!, by Olga Poliektova, Tatiana Poliektova / 2019 / 13’ / Drawing on paper / Russia
  58. Little Miss Fate, by Joder von Rotz / 2020 / 8’ / 2D / Switzerland
  59. The Lonely Orbit, by Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard / 2019 / 9’ / 2D / Switzerland
  60. A Mind Sang, by Vier Nev / 2019 / 6’ / 2D / Portugal
  61. Margot, by Sara Spånghagen / 2019 / 2’ / 2D, Stop motion / Sweden
  62. Mascot, by Leeha Kim / 2019 / 7’ / 3D Digital / South Korea
  63. Matilda and the Spare Head, by Ignas Meilunas / 2020 / 13’ / Stop motion / Lithuania
  64. Me and my Magnet and my Dead Friend, by Liu Maoning / 2019 / 13’ / 2D / China
  65. Michaela Tereshkova’s Extremely Obscure Discovery, by YK Animation Studio / 2019 / 2’ / Drawing on paper / Switzerland
  66. Mother Didn’t Know, by Anita Killi / 2020 / 11’ / Stop motion, Cut out / Norway
  67. The Music Box, by Joe Chang / 2019 / 11’ / 2D, 3D Digital, Drawing on paper / Canada
  68. Something to Remember, by Niki Lindroth von Bahr / 2019 / 5’ / 2D / Sweden
  69. Nevada, by Guillermo Daldovo / 2020 / 10’ / 3D Digital / Argentina
  70. Night Session, by Petre Tomadze / 2019 / 4’ / 2D / Georgia
  71. o28, by O. Caussé, G. Collin, L. Grardel, A. Marchand, R. Merle, F. Meyran / 2019 / 5’ / 3D Digital / France
  72. Oeil Pour Oeil, by T. Boileau, A. Guimont, R. Courtoise, M. Lecroq, M. Hunt, F. Briantais / 2019 / 6’ / 3D Digital / France
  73. Oh Say Can You See?, by Noam Sussman / 2019 / 2’ / 2D, Drawing on paper / Estonia
  74. And Yet We Are not Superheroes, by Lia Bertels / 2019 / 12’ / 2D / Belgium
  75. One Left, by Sebastian Doringer / 2020 / 6’ / 2D / Austria
  76. One Slimy Story, by Assile Blaibel / 2019 / 5’ / 3D Digital / France
  77. Opinci, by Anton Groves / 2019 / 18’ / 3D Digital / Romania
  78. The Opposites Game, by Anna Samo, Lisa LaBracio / 2019 / 5’ / Stop motion, Drawing on paper / USA
  79. Bye Little Block!, by Éva Darabos / 2020 / 8’ / 2D / Hungary
  80. Pace, by Kai Stänicke / 2019 / 12’ / 2D, 3D Digital / Germany
  81. Pangu, by Shaofu Zhang / 2019 / 6’ / 3D Digital / China
  82. Pearl Diver, by Margrethe Danielsen / 2020 / 9’ / Stop motion / Norway
  83. The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr Jay, by Bruno Caetano / 2019 / 11’ / Stop motion / Portugal
  84. Pit Stop, by Raship Trikha / 2019 / 1’ / 3D Digital / India
  85. Washing Machine, by Alexandra Májová / 2020 / 5’ / 2D / Czech Republic
  86. Passage, by Igor Coric / 2019 / 7’ / 2D / Serbia
  87. Prickly Jam, by James Cunningham / 2019 / 6’ / 3D Digital / New Zealand
  88. Pumpers Paradise, by Eddy Hohf / 2019 / 3’ / 3D Digital / Germany
  89. Purpleboy, by Alexandre Siqueira / 2019 / 14’ / 2D / Portugal, Belgium, France
  90. The Adventures of Gloria Scott – Murder in the Cathedral, by Matija Pisacic, Tvrtko Raspolic / 2020 / 16’ / 2D / Croatia
  91. Rebooted, by Michael Shanks / 2019 / 13’ / Mixed techniques / Australia
  92. I Bleed, by Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H Castro, Guto BR / 2019 / 7’ / Mixed techniques / Brazil
  93. Sea You, by Ben Brand / 2019 / 2’ / 3D Digital / Netherlands
  94. Season, by Giovanna Lopalco / 2019 / 8’ / 2D / France
  95. Signal Lingers, by Harry Chen / 2020 / 3’ / 3D Digital / USA
  96. Sister, by David Wilson / 2019 / 5’ / 2D / United Kingdom
  97. Song Sparrow, by Farzaneh Omidvarnia / 2019 / 12’ / Live Action Puppet Animation / Denmark
  98. Space Sharks, by Stefan Schumacher / 2019 / 5’ / 2D / USA
  99. Story, by Jolanta Bankowska / 2019 / 5’ / 2D / Poland
  100. Ta Ile, by Stephan Haidacher / 2019 / 3’ / 3D Digital / Austria
  101. Tales From the Multiverse, by Magnus Igland Moller, Mette Tange, Peter Smith / 2020 / 7’ / 3D Digital / Denmark
  102. Tamou, by Tom Prezman, Tzor Edery / 2019 / 10’ / Mixed techniques / Israel
  103. Tandem, by Vivian Altman / 2019 / 11’ / Stop motion / Brazil
  104. Tadpole, by Jean-Claude Rozec / 2019 / 43’ / 2D / France
  105. Nettle Head, by Paul E. Cabon / 2019 / 14’ / 2D / France
  106. Airhead!, by Gaspar Chabaud / 2019 / 6’ / 2D / Belgium
  107. There Were Four of Us, by Cassie Shao / 2019 / 7’ / Mixed techniques / USA
  108. The Wings, by Riho Unt / 2020 / 13’ / Stop motion / Estonia
  109. Time o´ the Signs, by Reinhold Bidner / 2019 / 9’ / Mixed techniques / Austria
  110. Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves, by Chintis Lundgren / 2019 / 18’ / 2D / Estonia
  111. Triptych | short three-act film, by Sergey Maslov / 2020 / 3’ / 3D Digital / Russia
  112. Imbued Life, by Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson / 2019 / 12’ / Stop motion / Croatia
  113. Umbilical, by Danski Tang / 2019 / 7’ / 2D / USA
  114. Under Pressure, by Vasil Bogdanov / 2020 / 6’ / 2D / Bulgaria
  115. Ural, by Alla Churikova / 2019 / 15’ / Sand animation / Germany
  116. Wade, by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi / 2019 / 11’ / 2D / India
  117. Walter, by Lorenzo Fresta / 2019 / 7’ / 2D / USA
  118. WhateverTree, by Isaac King / 2020 / 11’ / Drawing on paper, Cut out, Stop-motion / Canada
  119. Why Slugs Have No Legs, by Aline Höchli / 2019 / 11’ / Drawing on paper / Switzerland
  120. Wood Child & Hidden Forest Mother, by Stephen Irwin / 2020 / 10’ / 2D, Drawing on paper / United Kingdom
  121. You’re Fit, by Lydia Reid / 2019 / 2’ / 2D / United Kingdom

Music videos

  1. Alien Felines From Beyond The Galaxy, by Peter The Moon, Ugo Vittu / 2020 / 4′ / 2D, Stop motion / France
  2. Audacious, by Qieer Wang / 2020 / 3′ / 2D / USA
  3. Death Looks on You, by Trevor Hardy / 2020 / 4′ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  4. Don’t Die, by Greg Doble / 2020 / 3′ / 2D / Canada
  5. Dr. Yen Lo, by John Katehis, Gregory Milovi / 2019 / 6′ / 3D Digital / Greece
  6. Lost Eye, by Sarah Pannekoek / 2019 / 2′ / 2D / Netherlands
  7. El mago Georges, by Katalin Egely / 2020 / 4′ / Mixed techniques / Argentina, Hungary
  8. Saba, by Marie Larrivé, Lucas Malbrun / 2019 / 4′ / 2D / France
  9. Send It on a Rocket [Official Music Video], by Qieer Wang / 2019 / 4′ / 2D / USA
  10. Seoulsori, by Kim Kyoung-Bae / 2020 / 3′ / 2D / South Korea
  11. Shibuya, by Olivier Lescot / 2019 / 3′ / 2D / France
  12. Southpaw, by Sawako Kabuki / 2019 / 2′ / 2D, Rotoscope / Japan
  13. Sum of Its Parts, by Alisa Stern / 2019 / 3′ / Stop motion / USA
  14. Through My Skin, by Pooyan Shadpoor, Parastou Haghi / 2020 / 6′ / 2D, Stop motion / Iran
  15. Wild Horses, by Kévin Roualland, Maxime Dupuy / 2019 / 4′ / 2D / France

OFFICE

Calle Batalla del Salado nº3, esc B, 6ºB. Madrid.
tel:  +34 910 026 801
email: info@weirdmarket.es

HEADQUARTERS

Palacio Quintanar
Calle San Agustín s/n esquina Plaza Conde Cheste. Segovia.

Museo Zuloaga
Iglesia de San Juan de los Caballeros
Plaza Colmenares 2. Segovia

La Cárcel Segovia Centro de Creación
Sala Julio Michel
Avenida Juan Carlos I s/n. Segovia

FACEBOOK

TWITTER

¡ÚLTIMOS DOS DÍAS PARA PARTICIPAR EN NUESTRO CONCURSO DE GIFS! ⚡⚡

Info 👉 weirdmarket.es/concurso-de-gi… twitter.com/WeirdMarket/st…

Hace alrededor de 2 horas del Twitter de WEIRD vía Twitter Web App · responder · retuitear · favorito

¡Enhorabuena @karmendecordoba!

El #corto “Roberto”, apoyado por @CulturaCMadrid se lleva el premio al mejor cortometraje y el premio del público en Torre en Corto 2020 twitter.com/fictorrelavega…

Hace alrededor de 2 horas del Twitter de @Film_Madrid vía Twitter for iPhone · responder · retuitear · favorito

X