WEIRD MARKET – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS SELECTION

Discover the selection of international short films that will appear in this edition’s catalog.

Distributors, programmers and buyers of short films will be able to view all the works on our Festhome.tv channel.

SHORT FILMS

  1. Piropiro, by Miyoung Baek / 2021 / 10’ / 2D / South Korea
  2. Sensor Ship, by Jina Yoon / 2021 / 2’ / 2D / Canada, South Korea
  3. Girl in the Water, by Shi-Rou Huang / 2021 / 7’ / Drawing on paper / Taiwan
  4. It, by Xia Fei / 2022 / 7’ / 2D / China
  5. Iizuna Fair, by Sumito Sakakibara / 2021 / 12’ / 2D / Japan
  6. A Bite of Bone, by Honami Yano / 2021 / 10’ / Drawing on paper / Japan
  7. Absence, by Marc Héricher / 2021 / 10’ / 3D Digital / France
  8. El after del mundo, by Florentina Gonzalez / 2022 / 11’ / 2D, 3D Digital / France
  9. Something in the Garden, by Marcos Sánchez / 2021 / 6’ / 2D / Chile
  10. Amok, by Balázs Turai / 2022 / 14’ / 2D / Hungary
  11. Anxious Body, by Yoriko Mizushiri / 2021 / 6’ / 2D / Japan, France
  12. Approach, by Valentin Tyuterev / 2021 / 6’ / Mixed techniques / Russia
  13. Bami, by Eline Vanderbemden / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Belgium
  14. Bear Hug, by Margrethe Danielsen / 2021 / 11’ / Stop motion / France, Norway
  15. Benztown, by Gottfried Mentor / 2021 / 5’ / 3D Digital / Germany
  16. Bestia, by Hugo Covarrubias / 2021 / 15’ / Stop motion / Chile
  17. Birds Whose Legs Break Off, by Dirk Verschure / 2022 / 7’ / 2D / Germany
  18. Black Slide, by Uri Lotan / 2021 / 11’ / 3D Digital / Israel, United Kingdom
  19. Bottle Cap, by Marie Hyon, Marco Spier / 2022 / 5’ / 3D Digital / USA
  20. Brunch, by Marnik Loysen / 2021 / 6’ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  21. Cuddle, by Margot Reumont / 2022 / 15’ / 2D / Belgium, France
  22. Carlos Montaña, by Ita Romero / 2022 / 8’ / 2D / Argentina
  23. Colony, by Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma / 2022 / 13’ / Mixed techniques / USA
  24. Curiosa, by Tessa Moult-Milewska / 2022 / 10’ / Mixed techniques / United Kingdom
  25. Cuties, by Theo W Scott / 2021 / 5’ / 2D / United Kingdom
  26. Cutout, by Yoshinao Satoh / 2021 / 9’ / Pixilation / Japan
  27. Damn It!, by Elena Walf / 2021 / 1’ / 2D / Germany
  28. The Desert, by Michael Dockery / 2021 / 5’ / 2D / Australia
  29. Sauna Security, by Nils Knoblich / 2021 / 8’ / 2D / Germany
  30. Thing, by Malte Stein / 2021 / 5’ / 2D / Germany
  31. Eclipse Diplomacy, by C. Luton, A. Pasquier, S. Lallaoui, C. Bailly, A. Mechin / 2022 / 8’ / 3D Digital / France
  32. The Fourth Wall, by Mahboobeh Kalaee / 2021 / 10’ / Mixed techniques / Iran
  33. Do Not Feed the Pigeons, by Antonin Niclass / 2021 / 9’ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  34. Dot, by Mohammad Zare / 2022 / 8’ / Stop motion / Iran
  35. Earlybird, by Daniel Fitzgerald / 2021 / 3’ / 3D Digital / United Kingdom
  36. Elephant in Castle, by Florence Yuk Ki Lee / 2021 / 5’ / 2D / Hong Kong
  37. Elevator Alona, by Anastasia Papadopoulou / 2021 / 4’ / Stop motion / Greece
  38. Eyes and Horns, by Chaerin Im / 2021 / 6’ / Mixed techniques / South Korea
  39. Footsteps on the Wind, by Maya Sanbar, Gustavo Leal, Faga Melo / 2021 / 7’ / 2D / Brazil, USA, United Kingdom
  40. Summer Fury, by L. Victor Daniel Duche / 2021 / 6’ / 2D / Argentina
  41. Granny’s Sexual Life, by Urška Djukić, Émilie Pigeard / 2021 / 14’ / 2D / Slovenia, France
  42. Green Life, by Russ Etheridge, Ricard Badia, Milo Targett / 2021 / 1’ / 3D Digital / United Kingdom
  43. Guard of Honour, by Edmunds Jansons / 2021 / 6’ / 2D / Latvia
  44. Homebird, by Ewa Smyk / 2021 / 10’ / Drawing on paper / United Kingdom
  45. Hopper’s Day, by Jingqi Zhang / 2021 / 5’ / 2D / USA
  46. Horizon of Success, by Théophile Gibaud / 2021 / 15’ / 2D / France
  47. Hysteresis, by Robert Seidel / 2021 / 5’ / Mixed techniques / Germany
  48. I Want to Be the Ocean, by Raman Djafari / 2022 / 1’ / 3D Digital / Germany, United Kingdom, USA
  49. I’ll Be Your Kettle, by Tobias Rud / 2021 / 9’ / Mixed techniques / Denmark, Canada
  50. Insect, by Marcin Podolec / 2021 / 30’ / 2D / Poland
  51. Jung & Restless, by Joanna Priestley / 2021 / 6’ / 2D / USA
  52. Seen It, by Adithi Krishnadas / 2021 / 12’ / 2D / India
  53. Kayak, by S. Bosseboeuf, F. Dechorgnat, T. Klein, A. Lefort, A. Rossi / 2021 / 6’ / 3D Digital / France
  54. Dog-Apartment, by Priit Tender / 2022 / 14’ / Stop motion / Estonia
  55. Piece of Art, by Erik Verkerk, Joost van den Bosch / 2021 / 2’ / 2D, 3D Digital / Netherlands
  56. Lady Betty, by Paul McGrath / 2021 / 7’ / 2D / Ireland
  57. The Seine’s Tears, by Y. Belaid, E. Benard, N. Mayeur, E. Moulin, H. Pinot, L. Vicente, P. Singer, A. Letailleur / 2021 / 9’ / 3D Digital / France
  58. Louis I. King of the Sheep, by Markus Wulf / 2022 / 8’ / Stop motion / Germany
  59. Lucky Man, by Claude Luyet / 2022 / 8’ / Drawing on paper, 2D / Switzerland
  60. Meal on the Plate, by Chenglin Xie / 2021 / 7’ / 2D / USA, China
  61. Meta, by Antje Heyn / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Germany
  62. Metallo, by Calvin Antoine Blandin / 2021 / 13’ / 2D, 3D Digital / France
  63. Merciful Angel, by Bettina Sremko / 2021 / 10’ / 3D Digital, 2D / Serbia, Hungary
  64. Mora Mora, by Jurga Šeduikytė / 2021 / 10’ / 2D / Lithuania
  65. Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse, by Kilian Vilim / 2021 / 8’ / 2D / Switzerland
  66. Neurosis: a Cosmic Odyssey, by C. Bardonneau, A. Husson, M. Pham-Ngoc, F. Pinet, J. Verrier / 2021 / 7’ / 2D, 3D Digital / France
  67. New Tricks, by Matt Corsillo / 2021 / 2’ / 3D Digital / USA
  68. Night, by Ahmad Saleh / 2021 / 16’ / Stop motion / Palestine
  69. Night of the Living Dread, by Ida Melum / 2021 / 11’ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  70. Noir-Soleil, by Marie Larrivé / 2021 / 20’ / Drawing on paper / France
  71. Not For Me, by Ivan Bondarenko / 2022 / 8’ / Drawing on paper / Russia
  72. On the Surface, by Fan Sissoko / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Iceland, Mali, USA
  73. On Time, by Zbigniew Czapla / 2021 / 6’ / Mixed techniques / Poland
  74. One Constitution For All Syrians, by Leo Rey, Toby Mory / 2021 / 1’ / 2D / Germany
  75. Other Half, by Lina Kalcheva / 2021 / 13’ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  76. A Town Called Panic: the Summer Holidays, by Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier / 2021 / 26’ / Stop motion / France, Belgium, Switzerland
  77. No Title, by Alexandra Myotte / 2021 / 9’ / 2D / Canada
  78. Passenger, by Juan Pablo Zaramella / 2022 / 10’ / Stop motion / Argentina
  79. People In Motion, by Christoph Lauenstein / 2021 / 9’ / Stop motion / Germany
  80. Boum Boum Bang Bang, by Alexandre Vignaud / 2021 / 18’ / Puppets / Belgium
  81. Household Porn, by Inés Labarrère / 2021 / 1’ / 2D / Argentina
  82. The Power of Love, by Thomas Costa Freté / 2021 / 3’ / 2D / Sweden
  83. The Record, by Jonathan Laskar / 2022 / 9’ / 2D, Drawing on paper / Switzerland
  84. Red Rabbit, by Rory Kerr / 2022 / 5’ / Drawing on paper, 2D / Ireland
  85. Sanctuary, by Eva Matějovičová / 2021 / 5’ / 2D / Czech Republic
  86. Sauna, by Anna Lena Spring, Lara Perren / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Switzerland
  87. The Sausage Run, by Thomas Stellmach / 2021 / 10’ / 2D, 3D Digital / Germany, Belgium
  88. Sisters, by Andrea Szelesová / 2021 / 11’ / 2D / Czech Republic
  89. Shpija, by Flaka Kokolli / 2022 / 7’ / 2D / Kosovo
  90. Sierra, by Sander Joon / 2022 / 16’ / 2D, 3D Digital / Estonia
  91. Sommeil de Plomb, by Edgar Merland / 2022 / 4’ / 2D / France
  92. Spoon, by Arthur Chays / 2022 / 3’ / 3D Digital / France
  93. The Sprayer, by Farnoosh Abedi / 2022 / 10’ / 3D Digital, Stop motion / Iran
  94. Spring Roll Dream, by Mai Vu / 2022 / 10’ / Stop motion / United Kingdom
  95. Sprite Fright, by Matthew Luhn / 2021 / 11’ / 3D Digital / Netherlands
  96. Sweet Nothing, by Joana Fischer, Marie Kenov / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Switzerland
  97. Till We Meet Again, by Ülo Pikkov / 2022 / 14’ / Cut out, Sand / Estonia
  98. Terra Incognita, by Pernille Kjaer, Adrian Dexter / 2021 / 20’ / 2D / Denmark, France
  99. There You Are, by Rui Huang / 2021 / 6’ / 3D Digital / USA
  100. To the Last Drop, by Simon Schnellmann / 2021 / 6’ / 2D / Germany
  101. Fortress, by Slawek Zalewski / 2021 / 13’ / 2D / Poland
  102. Supper, by Dániel Bárány / 2022 / 15’ / 2D / Hungary
  103. Pig, by Jorn Leeuwerink / 2022 / 8’ / 2D / Netherlands
  104. Forget-Me-Not, by Luzie Ilgner / 2022 / 4’ / 2D, Stop motion / United Kingdom
  105. A Viral Spiral, by Steve Cutts / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Netherlands
  106. Wet, by M. Bergeonneau, L. Montppert, M. Mandon, C. Peyrebrune, E. Taussac / 2021 / 6’ / 3D Digital / France
  107. Yallah!, by N. Nassar, E. Pitula, R. de Saint Albin, C. Adant, A. Sassatelli, C. Behague / 2021 / 7’ / 3D Digital / France
  108. Your Mountain Is Waiting, by Hannah Jacobs / 2021 / 8’ / 2D / United Kingdom
  109. Yugo, by Carlos Gómez Salamanca / 2021 / 10’ / Mixed techniques / Colombia, France

Music videos

  1. Consequences, by Jerónimo Fernández / 2021 / 3’ / 2D / Argentina, Uruguay
  2. Echt! – Permanent, by Simon Breeveld / 2022 / 4’ / 3D Digital / Belgium
  3. Elton John, Dua Lipa – Cold Heart (Pnau Remix), by Raman Djafari / 2021 / 4’ / 3D Digital, 2D / Germany, United Kingdom
  4. Envoie Valser, by Julie Robert, Juliette Peuportier / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / France
  5. Grandes Oreilles, by Emilie Chedid / 2021 / 3’ / 2D / Belgium
  6. King of Sea, by Stéphane Berla / 2022 / 5’ / Mixed techniques / France
  7. Little Things, by C. Burles, A. Ciora, L. Fraleu, M. Lambert, C. Mesplé, C. Viala / 2021 / 5’ / 2D, 3D Digital / France
  8. Memories, by Robert Bohn / 2022 / 3’ / 2D / USA
  9. Phat Dat – Flowers, by Rémi Richarme / 2022 / 4’ / Painting / France
  10. Power Paladin – Creatures of the Night, by Lauren Ambry, Ella McShortall, Olivia Tang / 2021 / 4’ / 2D / Australia, Iceland
  11. Rainbow Machine, by Bianca Caderas / 2022 / 5’ / 2D / Switzerland, Germany
  12. Squid – Pamphlets, by Raman Djafari / 2021 / 8’ / 3D Digital / Germany, United Kingdom
  13. Summer Dream, de Yuxin Zhu / 2022 / 3’ / Mixed techniques / EEUU
  14. Tek It, by Frederick Venet / 2022 / 3’ / 2D / France

OFFICE

Calle Batalla del Salado nº3, esc B, 6ºB. Madrid.
tel:  +34 910 026 801
email: info@weirdmarket.es

HEADQUARTERS

Centro cultural La Beneficència (Market, conferences)

C/ de la Corona, 36. Valencia

Filmoteca de Valencia. Edificio Rialto (WFest, screenings)

Plaça de l’Ajuntament, 17. Valencia

FACEBOOK

TWITTER

¡Ya tenemos ganador del Premio Weird Market en @VentanaSur Animation!🏆

¡Enhorabuena al proyecto de serie"Esther" (Argentina)! 🌟 Dirigido por @eze_torr3s y producido por @A_strella (@RudoCompany), recibirá acreditación para #WeirdMarket 2023 por ser la IP más innovadora 🎉 pic.twitter.com/ZajHEveIXE

Hace alrededor de 2 días del Twitter de WEIRD vía Twitter Web App · responder · retuitear · favorito

¡ÚLTIMA SEMANA para enviar tu proyecto a #NXLBGeneration!

🔺Formación gratuita
🔺Realiza teaser, intro de videojuego o animática en tiempo récord
🔺Ayuda al desarrollo, mentorías y la opción de presentar en @annecyfestival

👉🏻 nxlb.org/workshop/parti…
📆12/12/22 23:59h (GMT-6) pic.twitter.com/cXM7UxPtub

Hace alrededor de 2 días del Twitter de Next Lab vía Twitter Web App · responder · retuitear · favorito

X